Identification of susceptible genes by genome-wide genetic analysis in patients with familial aneurysms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kasuya Hidetoshi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50169455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 広田 健吾  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10532690)
藤田 俊之  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40718095)
恩田 英明  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60185692)
赤川 浩之  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60398807)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAHARA atsushi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40287371)
KOSEKI Hirokazu  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10766546)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI yuichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordssubarachnoid hemorrhge / aneurysm / gene / familial / 脳動脈瘤 / 遺伝子 / 家族性 / 多発性のう胞腎 / 感受性遺伝子 / 次世代シーケンサー / レアバリアント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Family including 7 affected persons with intracranial aneurysms (IAs) was analyzed and rare functional variant, SPERT at 13q14.13 was found. We investigated whether IAs without obvious renal diseases were also associated with PKD1 (16p13.3) and PKD2 (4q21). We performed next-generation sequencing of the ADPKD genes in 150 Japanese familial IA patients and 150 non-IA controls. A total of 44 rare candidate variants were confirmed by Sanger sequencing; 26 were identified from 33 patients, whereas 21 were identified from 20 controls. The candidate variants were all missense variants, except for one, and showed consistent association with IA in both burden and variance component tests (odds ratio [OR] = 1.80; WSS, P = .026; SKAT, P = .044). This association was largely derived from the variants found in the extracellular structural domains of PKD1 (OR = 2.06; WSS, P = .030; SKAT, P = .029). ADPKD genes are susceptibility genes for IA even in patients without ADPKD.