Clinical investigation of the cerebrovascular diseases aggravation caused by dental caries pathogens and establishing simplified technique for detecting the high risk group.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Tokutaro  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学研究科, 臨床教授 (90283366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲野 和彦  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (00379083)
濱崎 俊光  大阪大学, 国際医工情報センター, 招へい教授 (40379243)
Research Collaborator Umemura Kazuo
Hokamura Kazuya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsbacterial infection / cerebrovascular disease / stroke / risk factors / intracranial aneurysm / aneurysmal rupture / Streptococcus mutans / コラーゲン結合蛋白 / 未破裂脳動脈瘤 / 危険因子 / 唾液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected saliva samples of cerebral aneurysm cases from 1080 cases in which 1010 cases were consistent with our protocol. Among these 1010 samples, 433 were from non-treated unruptured cerebral aneurysm (UCA) cases, 107 from post-operative UCA cases, 256 from ruptured cerebral aneurysm (RCA) before the operation cases, 214 from RCA in postoperative chronic stage cases. These samples are being analyzed now.
To find easy method to diagnose the presence of Cnm positive S.mutans in the saliva, we tried ELISA method through making mono-clonal antibody to this bacteria. Unfortunately, this did not work well because the bacterial volume in the saliva was quite low. Now we are trying the microbeads technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで出血性脳卒中のリスクファクターとして報告された細菌はなかった。口腔内常在細菌であるS.mutansの一部は血小板凝集を抑制するCnm蛋白を有し実験的にはmatrix metalloproteinase-9を活性化し血管壁のcollagenを融解する。この菌が脳動脈瘤破裂のリスクファクターであることが証明され、またその簡易同定法が確立されれば、未破裂脳動脈瘤の患者さんの破裂を未然に防ぐための新たな治療法につながる可能性がある。