Development of the robot supporting endovascular therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2017)
Osaka Medical College (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Miyachi Shigeru  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00293697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永野 佳孝  愛知工科大学, 工学部, 教授(移行) (40610142)
大西 宏之  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10641657)
平松 亮  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40609707)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords血管内治療 / ロボティクス / 遠隔医療 / 挿入力 / カテーテル / ガイドワイヤー / センサー / フィードバック / 血管内治療ロボット / ガイドワイヤ / 制御支援 / 被曝 / 遠隔治療 / 脳血管内手術 / ロボット / 遠隔操作 / マスター / スレーブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a prototype of support robot for neuroendovascular therapy. Our robot has two independent slaves manipulating catheter and guidewire connected with the remote master driver with two joysticks. Slave manipulator has the sufficient output power more than 1 newton to reproduce the exact master intervention without slip and delay. This machine has a unique function to indicate the reaction force of the resistance on wire stuck using the sensor system. It is useful to prevent over-action of the machine. We checked the controllability, safety and reproducibility of our machine on the in-vivo silicone vascular model. Although the operator’s motion could be well reproduced in the simple model, it was difficult to realize the exact correspondence against the rapid action or in the acutely curved vessel. Neuroendovascular intervention requires the delicate power adjustment with fine finger control. Our robot may realize neurointerventions without human operators in the angiosuite.