human Adipose-derived stem cell therapy for cerebral ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shinichi Yoshimura  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40240353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立林 洸太朗  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90759127)
内田 和孝  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10570674)
田中 康恵  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30723499)
白川 学  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50425112)
徳田 良  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 病院助手 (70760015)
津田賀 俊  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, レジデント (20759104)
松山 知弘  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10219529)
高木 俊範  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00452152)
Research Collaborator Tatebayashi Koyaro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部 (90759127)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 脳梗塞 / 細胞治療 / ヒト脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞 / 静脈内投与
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we confirmed the method to obtain the stem cells from human adipose tissue. We demonstrated human adipose-derived stem cells (hADSC) had a good proliferation ability, multi-potency, and an ability to differentiate into neurons. The efficacy for neurological findings after cerebral infarction was evaluated using mouse model of cerebral infarction. The neulogical findings were improved at chronic stage after cerebral ischemia by transvenous delivery of hADSC. For the clinical application in the future, safety testing will be needed.