Early diagnosis and improvemnet of severe moyamoya disease patient outcime
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Morioka Motohiro  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20295140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 賀耒 泰之  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20626882)
広畑 優  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (40218863)
平井 俊範  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (40274724)
河野 隆幸  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (50448536)
青木 孝親  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (70330842)
安陪 等思  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (90167940)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsもやもや病 / MRI / arterial stenosis / cerebral infarction / 後大脳動脈 / 動脈狭窄 / 脳梗塞 / 血管収縮 / 血管病理 / バイパス手術 / 血管新生因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The special MRI Imaging of CUBE image and CISS image of moyamoya disease patients have provided important informations; Cube image, which clearly showed the thickness of arterial wall, showed no thickening change in moyamoya disease patients. Furthermore, we compared the outer diameters of Internal cerebral aertery (ICA) and middle cerebral artery (MCA) after- and pre- bypass surgery (STA-MCA anastomosis). The diameters of both arteries obviously decreased after bypass. These data supported our hypothesis of “constrictive remodeling” of moyamoya disease artery. Detailed observation of DSA, showed the stenotic change of peripheral arteries of MCA, which suggested the constriction of arteries might occur even at peripheral branches in moyamoya disease patients. Although, no registered patient show the stenotic change at posterior cerebral artery, which might induce severe cerebral infarction, we plan to continue this registration study and careful observation.