Combination of Immune checkpoint inhibitors and vaccine in glioma stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Eiichi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30510169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 真秀  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30614333)
坪井 康次  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90188615)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsglioma / immunotherapy / immune checkpoint / glioma stem cell / 免疫療法 / 悪性神経膠腫 / グリオーマ / 免疫チェックポイント分子 / 脳腫瘍 / 神経膠腫 / PD-1 / PD-L1 / 脳腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to clarify the change of the molecular expression, including programmed cell death 1 (PD-1) and PD-ligand 1 (PD-L1), on the initial and secondary resected glioblastoma (GBM) specimens and to address the influence of these expressions for patient outcome after second surgery of glioblastoma. We investigated 16 GBM patients treated with radiotherapy and temozolomide. Four patients who were treated with immunotherapy using autologous formalin-fixed tumor vaccine were enrolled. Patients with high PD-1 expression of secondary specimen had bad prognosis after secondary resection. Similar result was seen also in PD-L1 expression. PD-1/PD-L1 pathway may be associated with patient outcome after second surgery of glioblastoma. Next, vitro and vivo study using induced murine glioma stem cell showed chemodrug and/or interferon gumma enhanced PD-1/PD-L1 pathway.