Development of molecular targeted anticancer drug using peptide probe for glioblastoma multiforme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Shiino Akihiko  滋賀医科大学, 神経難病研究センター, 准教授 (50215935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷垣 健二  滋賀県立成人病センター(研究所), 神経病態研究部門, 専門研究員 (70362473)
Zhao Li  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (40636156)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords悪性神経膠腫 / 分子標的薬 / 血液脳関門 / ファージディスプレイ / DDS / がん幹細胞 / エンドゾーム / MRI / 抗癌剤 / 癌幹細胞 / 抗がん剤 / 磁気共鳴画像 / ゲルダナマイシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We try to develop a molecular targeted anti-cancer drug for glioblastoma, which is the most malignant and difficult for treatment. In the brain, tumor cells are protected by blood brain barrier (BBB) that inhibiting transmission of anti-cancer drugs. First, we developed a peptide probe by a method of phage display, which selectively entered into tumor cells and could pass-through BBB in vivo. The proto-type of anti-cancer agent of ours was made by simply conjugated an anticancer drug to the peptide probe, which did not show any effect to the cancer cells. Possible mechanism of this would be that the tumor cells must discharge or break down the agent via endocytosis-endosome mechanism. To overcome, we added pH-dependent membrane active peptide (PMAPs) to the molecular targeted anti-cancer drug and confirmed the effect of tumor shrinkage in PDX model mouse on MRI.