Multihormonal secretion mechanism of nonfunctioning pituitary adenoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Atsushi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 研究員 (60274049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗栖 薫  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 教授 (70201473)
濱 聖司  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 研究員 (40397980)
木下 康之  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 助教 (90750993)
碓井 智  広島大学, 病院(医), 医科診療医 (00571803)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordspituitary adenoma / 下垂体腺腫 / CTOS法 / pitutiary adenoma / アデノウイルスライブラリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidation of the hormone secretion mechanism of adenoma cells using non-functional pituitary adenoma tissue that can be collected at the time of surgery to create adenoma cells with controlled hormone secretion lead to construct an artificial pituitary. The primary culture of cell mass was made possible using the CTOS (cancer tissue-originated pheroid) method in which non-functional pituitary adenoma cells in the isolated specimen were not isolated but cultured while maintaining intercellular adhesion. The minute amount of anterior pituitary hormone secretion in the culture solution was measured in detail. Then, almost all cases showed some anterior pituitary hormone secretion, and 70% or more cases confirmed three or more types of anterior pituitary hormone secretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下垂体は障害を受けると、合成ホルモン剤の内服による補充療法が生涯必要となる。しかし、従来の補充療法では、日常生活での微妙な変化を反映させることができない。そこで、人工下垂体の構築が望まれる。本研究では手術時に採取可能な非機能性下垂体腺腫組織を用いて、腺腫細胞のホルモン分泌機序を解明することで、ホルモン分泌を制御した腺腫細胞をつくり、人工下垂体の構築を目指すこととした。腺腫細胞からほぼすべての症例で微量の下垂体ホルモン分泌を認めた。微量のACTH分泌例では海綿静脈洞浸潤や嚢胞形成を示す傾向にあった。形態学的特徴と非機能性下垂体腺腫が有する微量ホルモン分泌能との関連を示唆する結果であった。