Project/Area Number |
15K10335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
Kohno Shohei 愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70467851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大上 史朗 愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70213626)
大西 丘倫 愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70233210)
山下 大介 愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30750492)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | グリオーマ / microRNA / エクソソーム / グリオーマ幹細胞 / バイオマーカー / 膠芽腫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to identify glioma specific microRNAs as novel therapeutic tool and biomarker. Exosomal microRNA were extracted from serum of glioblastoma (GBM) patients and healthy volunteers. We comprehensively analyzed more than 2,000 microRNAs expression profiles and cross-checked the microRNAs expression profiles from both patient serum and medium of glioma-initiating cell (GIC). In first analysis of 16 samples, 112 microRNAs were aberrantly expressed in GBM patients compared with health volunteers. In addition, we defined 69 microRNAs in final analysis of 29 samples. Finally, we identified 2 microRNAs, miR-30c and miR-128, as glioma specific microRNA that were significantly expressed in GIC and GBM patients.