Elucidation of the role of Wnt in tumor immunity of malignant glioma and its application to therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Hirofumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (00264416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸田 昭世  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50274064)
米澤 大  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, その他 (50550076)
内田 裕之  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, その他 (80404482)
有田 和徳  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (90212646)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsWnt-5a / グリオーマ / 相互作用 / 免疫 / PD-L1 / 膠芽腫 / 生存期間 / マクロファージ / Wnt5a
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the relationship between intratumoral expression of Wnt and expression of PDL-1 and therapeutic effect, but the correlation between Wnt5a and PD-L1 expression in glioblastoma was weak, and the expression level of PD-L1 in patients with glioblastoma did not show the difference in survival time.
In the analysis of Gene Expression Omnibus Database, there was PD-1 as a highly correlated gene candidate with Wnt-5a, but in vitro study the gene expression change related to immunosuppression of tumor cells by Wnt5a stimulation could not detected, and macrophage-mediated influence was no obvious in expression of immunity checkpoint-related genes.