Elucidation of radiation sensitization mechanism by hyperbaric oxygen therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Hideki Nagamine  琉球大学, 医学部, 助教 (30573331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片桐 千秋  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00443664)
石内 勝吾  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10312878)
菅原 健一  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50375573)
渡邉 孝  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (90573337)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグリオブラストーマ / 高気圧酸素療法 / 放射線照射 / 低酸素 / 脳腫瘍 / HBO / グリオブラストマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyperbaric oxygen treatment combined with radiation therapy improve radiation sensitivity on glioblastoma in our clinical data. In this study, we developed a xenograft animal model and investigated the influence of gene expression in the tumor contrarily in the radiation alone group and the hyperbaric oxygen therapy group on radiation sensitivity. Tet-on expression-inducing strain of tumor cell line U87-MG cells was constructed and induction of gene X expression after spheroid formation was also positive for pimonidazole, a hypoxic marker. It was suggested that gene X contributes to enhancement of radiosensitivity rather than involvement in hypoxia.