Why is neurofibromatosis type 2 formidable? Comparison between NF2-associated and sporadic schwannomas to analyze molecular mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Saito Kiyoshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00240804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 努  福島県立医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60244373)
岩味 健一郎  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80534841)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経線維腫症2型 / 髄膜腫 / 悪性髄膜腫 / 神経鞘腫 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 神経繊維腫症2型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurofibromatosis type 2 (NF2) is an autosomal dominant inherited disease associated with multiple schwannomas and meningiomas in the nervous system. Although these tumors are usually benign, long-term outcome of NF2 is unfavorable. We compared RNA expression of NF2-associated schwannomas with sporadic schwannomas. We could not find significant difference in RNA expression patterns between them. We analyzed function of IGF2BP1 which was highly methylated in recurrent meningiomas. In HKBMM cells originated from human malignant meningioma, IGF2BP1 controlled cell adhesion through the function of Cadherin 11. Methylation of IGF2BP1 may contribute to the tumor recurrence by reducing cell adhesion and inducing cell migration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経線維腫症2型(NF2)は神経系に神経鞘腫や髄膜腫が多発する遺伝性疾患です。NF2の長期予後は不良ですので、治療指針の策定、全国での治療体制の構築などを行い、またベバシズマブ点滴治療の医師主導治験を計画して、予後の改善に務めています。一般にこれらの良性脳腫瘍は手術による摘出で治療しますが、再発したり悪性化したり治療困難なこともあります。NF2を研究することで、治療困難な良性脳腫瘍に対する新しい治療法開発に結びつくことが期待されます。