Towards personalized treatment of diffuse gliomas based on molecular characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI HIKARU  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70245512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣瀬 雄一  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (60218849)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Kazunari  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (70166940)
SAYA Hideyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (80264282)
OHARA Kentaro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (40571724)
Research Collaborator KITAMURA Yohei  済生会宇都宮病院, 脳神経外科
HAYASHI Saeko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部大学院
NAKAGAWA Yu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部大学院
KAMAMOTO Dai  慶應義塾大学, 医学部大学院
KANAZAWA Tokunori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部大学院
PAREIRA Eriel Sandika  慶應義塾大学, 医学部大学院
TSUZAKI Naoko  , 実験助手
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsglioma / 1p/19q codeletion / MGMT / neoadjuvant / chemotherapy / personalized treatment / RGNT / molecular classification / Glioma / neoadjuvant chemotherapy / image / 1p/19q / 神経膠腫 / 画像 / 1p19q
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The majority of diffuse gliomas is not curable yet, and the development of the personalized treatments according to molecular characteristics is indispensable. The main aims of this study were to establish the personalized therapies and to explore the utility of the neoadjuvant chemotherapy for chemo-sensitive gliomas. The prospective study for the diffuse gliomas with 1p/19q codeletion or MGMT promoter methylation suggested that upfront chemotherapy and subsequent resection for initial incomplete resections might be superior to chemotherapy and observation strategy. To preoperatively design the neoadjuvant strategy, we established the scoring systems to predict 1p/19q codeletion and MGMT methylation based on imaging features. Moreover, we have elucidated the molecular background of the rosette-forming glioneuronal tumor, molecular-pathological prognostic factors in 1p/19q-codeleted gliomas, and the factors favorably associated with long-term survival in glioblastoma patients.