Biomarkers for evaluation of clinical activity of VEGFR-targeted vaccines against malignant glioma patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
UEDA RYO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (30317143)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TODA MASAHIRO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20217508)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords悪性神経膠腫 / 腫瘍抗原ペプチドワクチン / 脳腫瘍血管新生 / 脳腫瘍 / 免疫療法 / がんワクチン免疫療法 / 脳腫瘍血管新生性関連因子 / 抗腫瘍免疫応答抑制性因子 / 治療効果判定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evaluation of immunological biomarkers may lead to better understanding of the critical immune response indicators that may help to predict clinical responses of cancer immunotherapy. We characterized status of immune cells, cytokines, chemokines, and other immunosuppressive molecules in malignant glioma patients who received vaccinations of VEGF receptor (VEGFR)-derived peptides. Peripheral blood samples from patients who demonstrated positive radiologic response or stable disease revealed superior VEGFR-specific CTL reactivity and lower level of serum VEGF compared to samples from other patients with progressing malignant glioma. Plasma IL-8 level was negatively correlated with overall survival. These data indicate that these parameters may be potential immune-biomarkers for evaluation of clinical activity of VEGFR-targeted vaccines.