Development of early judgment method of treatment effect by analysis using PET metabolism image for pre and post brain tumor treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Yoko  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (70512094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川端 信司  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20340549)
古瀬 元雅  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70340560)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsPET / 悪性神経膠腫 / 放射線壊死 / 画像解析 / 画像診断 / 治療効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The amino acid PET (FBPA-PET) using boron phenylalanine as a tracer is useful in determining the therapeutic effect of post brain tumor treatment. For FBPA-PET images of pre and post brain tumor treatment, we examined the transition of the results of analysis during the observation period, and at which stage it was possible to determine the therapeutic effect. Detection of useful parameters and calculation of cutoff for the PET images at each time point were performed using the analysis method that is prototyped and used in this research. We established the method of evaluation of treatment effects using FBPA-PET, and showed the usefulness to carry out the effect evaluation from the change over time using quantitative parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は悪性脳腫瘍の経過観察に有用であるばかりでなく、良性病変に対しても、画像による経過観察期間の短縮または延長の判断や、治療無効例に対する早期外科療法の適応判断などに応用可能で、医療の向上および経済効果においても特に有効となる。
治療効果の早期判定は癌治療において重要な課題であり、治療後早期に効果判定がなされればその後の無意味な治療の継続が防止可能となり、患者への肉体的負担の軽減や医療経済上も有益となる。また、治療無効時のその後の治療のタイミングを遅らせることなく新規または別のプロトコールでの加療を行うことができる。