Basic research on development of dendritic cell therapy targeting glioma cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Akio  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50231858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩田 亮一  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60580446)
伊藤 量基  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70434826)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグリオーマ / 膠芽腫 / 癌幹細胞 / 樹状細胞 / 免疫抑制 / 免疫治療 / テモゾロミド / がん幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioblastoma multiforme (GBM) is the most fatal malignant primary brain tumor. GBM contains functional subsets of cells called glioblastoma stem-like cells (GSCs), which are radioresistant and chemoresistant and eventually lead to tumor recurrence. We established GSCs lines and analyzed the expression of immune-associated molecules. GSCs lines were positive for MHC-Ⅰ, which indicated that GSCs can be recognized by T cells. Temozolomide (TMZ) is an oral alkylating agent with established anti-tumor activity in patients with GBM. We focused on the TMZ function and explored its influence on human dendritic cells (DCs) subsets. TMZ suppressed the secretion of IL-10 from DCs. Moreover, the addition of TMZ into peripheral blood mononuclear cells with DCs significantly enhanced the DC mediated ex vivo expansion and expression of cytotoxic molecules in CD8+ T cells. Our present findings suggest that TMZ is a potential anti-tumor reagent suitable for the combination use with DC-vaccine therapy.