Elucidation of the M2 macrophage in brain metastases from lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA TAKESHI  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10340796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 貢  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40609997)
中田 晋  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80590695)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords転移性脳腫瘍 / M2マクロファージ / 肺がん / 免疫療法 / 脳転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was recognized that the immune system mainly on the M2 macrophage participated in mechanism of the metastasis to brain onset in the lung cancer. Furthermore, I was able to identify the gene cluster which could become the treatment target of this M2 macrophage in microarray analysis. In addition, this immunoresponse proved that the metabolism product which intestinal bacteria produced participated. The possibility that a new treatment strategy to prevent metastasis to brain was provided was suggested in future.