Quality of life of patients with malignant brain tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
NARITA YOSHITAKA  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 科長 (40392344)
Research Collaborator OKITA YOSHIKO
SATO HITOMI
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsQuality of life / Malignant brain tumor / glioma / glioblastoma / brain metastases / 脳腫瘍 / 神経膠腫 / 転移性脳腫瘍 / QOL / I-ADL / EORTC / 膠芽腫 / グリオーマ / quality of life / QLQ-C30 / BN-20 / KPS / 中枢神経系悪性リンパ腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There has been little research on the HRQOL of patients with malignant brain tumor in Japan. We investigated the HRQOL of patients with malignant brain tumor including grade II glioma, glioblastoma and primary central nervous system lymphoma. Each patient completed a multi-part HRQOL questionnaire that included the European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer (EORTC) core QOL questionnaire (QLQ-C30) and the Brain Cancer Module (BN20). Based on these surveys, we examined the relationships between HRQOL scores and time since initial treatment, KPS scores, history of recurrence, radiotherapy, and chemotherapy.
A history of recurrence was significantly associated with deteriorations in cognitive function and many HRQOL functional scores in patients with each malignant brain tumor. Our results indicate that declines in HRQOL among long-term survivors of malignant brain tumor patients result from impaired KPS, which is a consequence of disease recurrence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性脳腫瘍患者のQOLスコアの推移・変化をみることで、悪性脳腫瘍の治療上の問題点が明らかになり、その対策やリハビリや介護を考えることができる。悪性脳腫瘍患者のQOLは、神経症状の悪化や認知機能の低下によるPSが大きく影響する。QOLスコアを国内外の患者間で比較するためには、患者の活動度や機能を客観的にできる指標が必要である。本研究を通じて、欧州癌研究機関(EORTC)の脳腫瘍QOLメンバーとも交流することができ、国際的に使用可能な手段的日常生活動作(IADL)を測定するための調査研究を共同で行った。IADLスコアが今後国際臨床試験等にも用いられることが期待される。