Imaging and verification of language and memory functional localization using Arterial Spin Labeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Hiroshima Satoru  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30333694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌田 恭輔  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80372374)
野呂 昇平  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50762720)
Research Collaborator NORO Shouhei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsArterial Spin Labeling / functional MRI / functional mapping / Arterial Spin Labeling / fMRI / 脳機能局在 / ASL / fMRI / 言語機能局在 / 運動機能局在 / 記憶機能局在
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain function localization in motor tasks, language tasks, and memory tasks were detected using called Arterial Spin Labeling (ASL), and its consistency was verified by functional MRI (fMRI), which is currently the gold standard technique. The detection rate of ASL was lower than that of fMRI in motor task and speech task. However, it was suggested that ASL could detect more accurate functional localization. The memory task was difficult to detect with both ASL and fMRI. We are considering changing data acquisition method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ALSによる脳機能局在の検出率はfMRIと比べて若干劣るものの、データ取得の時間や機能局在の位置情報の正確性ではfMRIに勝るものであったと考えられる。現在、最も信頼できる脳機能局在同定方法は、直接脳を刺激して確かめる電気生理学的な脳機能マッピングである。これは侵襲的な方法であり、時間と労力を要する。今後、ASLと脳機能マッピングの整合性の検証が必要であるが、ASLはこれに替わる脳機能局在同定方法となりうる可能性があり、安全な手術に貢献できると考えられる。