New concept of local chemo- and cell-therapy for spinal cord injury using convection-enhanced drug delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Shinichiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30623152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 俊毅  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (00535370)
新妻 邦泰  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10643330)
船本 健一  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 准教授 (70451630)
坂田 洋之  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (80722305)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsdrug delivery / cell therapy / ドラッグデリバリー / 神経再生 / ドラッグ・デリバリー・デリバリー / 再生医療 / 脊髄損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spinal cord injury has dismal prognosis even in this modern era. Convection-enhanced delivery (CED) is a method for distributing small and large molecules locally in the interstitial space of the spinal cord. Delivering these molecules to the spinal cord is otherwise difficult due to the blood spinal cord barrier. This study revealed that regional infusion of drugs into the spinal cord via CED is a promising strategy for treating spinal cord injury. In addition, we investigated the safety and efficacy of stem cell transplantation (multilineage-differentiating stress enduring cell (Muse cell) transplantation) in spinal cord injury.