Experimental application of pulsed liquid jet for neuroendoscopic surgery for pituitary lesion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA YOSHIKAZU  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (60606383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 敦寛  東北大学, 大学病院, 特任准教授 (10447162)
川口 奉洋  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (10723447)
鷲尾 利克  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (40358370)
荒船 龍彦  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50376597)
大谷 清伸  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 特任准教授 (80536748)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療機器開発 / 衝撃波 / 低侵襲手術 / 内視鏡 / 流体工学 / 脳外科手術機器学 / 医工連携 / 産学連携 / 低侵襲外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuroendoscopic surgery allows minimally invasive surgery, but lacks effective methods to control bleeding. Water jet dissection with continuous flow has been used in liver and kidney surgery, and is effective for tissue manipulation with vascular and nerve preservation, but involves some potential risks during application in the deep brain lesion. The purpose of present study is to develop pulsed laser-induced liquid jet (LILJ) that can be incorporated into neuroendoscopic surgery.
LILJ have been applied in the swine ventricle after development of prototype of LILJ generator for neuroendoscopy application. Relationship between laser energy, standoff distance between tip of optical fiber and nozzle, nozzle aspect ratio, and contrability of splash were evaluated by high speed photography, pressure measurement, and test in phantom model. The histological specimen and intraoperative finding showed the preservation of small vessels during ventricle wall dissection.