Improving functional preservation by visualizing neural function in neurosurgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakatomi Hirofumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10420209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 延人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60262002)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords聴神経腫瘍 / 小脳橋角部髄膜腫 / 顔面神経機能温存 / 蝸牛神経機能温存 / 持続モニタリング / 振幅温存率 / 術中待機治療 / AEDNAP / FREMAP / 脳外科手術機器学 / 神経機能モニタリング / 蝸牛神経 / 顔面神経 / 小脳橋角部病変
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intraoperative cochlear nerve (CN) and facial nerve (FN) functions were evaluated using continuous auditory-evoked dorsal cochlear nucleus action potential (AEDNAP) and FN root exit zone-elicited compound muscle action potential (FREMAP) monitoring during acoustic neuroma (AN) surgery in 210 patients and CPA meningioma (MGM) surgery in 40 patients. Logistic regression revealed that final AEDNAP amplitude preservation ratio (APR) more than 36.5% and & more than 28.5% predicted same grade CN preservation in ANs and in MGMs respectively. It also showed that final oris muscle FREMAP APR more than 58.5% and more than 52.5% predicted same grade FN preservation in ANs and in MGMs respectively. Our thresholds for AEDNAP APR and FREMAP APR provided indicators of when the neurosurgeon should pause the surgical procedure. Extended recuperation treatment seemed effective after ultrasonic injury of the FN and could help to restore nerve damage, especially after traction injury of the CN.