Project/Area Number |
15K10355
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤井 幸彦 新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (40283014)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 脳幹グリオーマ / 小児脳腫瘍 / 動物モデル / 新規治療法開発 / 対流強化型送達法(CED) / 新規治療法 / ヒト脳幹グリオーマ細胞株 / CED法 / 臨床研究 / 国際学会発表 / 論文発表 / 培養細胞株 / CED |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is innovation of a new treatment for pediatric malignant brainstem glioma, especially diffuse intrinsic pontine glioma (DIPG) which has dismal prognosis. DIPG located brainstem which is highly eloquent area and vital center. Surgical removal is forbidden, accordingly we adopt convection enhanced drug delivery (CED) method against DIPG in this research. At first, we established DIPG cell line from surgical removal tissue. Next, we made mouse brainstem glioma xenograft model using above mentioned cell line and nude mouse, which is more alike human DIPG compared with rat brainstem glioma allograft model. Now we plan CED experiments using this animal model. Furthermore, we experienced a pediatric patient with DIPG who was treated by CED using chemotherapeutic agent of ACNU.