The efficacy of deep brain stimulation on gross motor and precise finger motor in monkey Parkinson's disease models, a PET study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Asakawa Tetsuya  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (00469917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 憲嗣  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00235904)
鈴木 勝昭  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00285040)
Research Collaborator Namba Hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 脳深部電気刺激術 / 粗大運動 / 微細運動 / サルモデル / 分子イメージング研究 / PET / 神経回路 / パーキンソン氏病 / 行動判定テスト / PET / 脳血流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We believe the principles of objectification, multi-purpose and simplification (OMS) will be the trend in future experimental design for behavioral assessments in the PD subjects. Based on the principles of OMS, we published many articles regarding the behavioral tests on movement disorders in Children and the behavioral tests using the newest IT techniques, such as wearable sensors, virtual reality (VR) and augmented reality (AR) technologies and robot assistant technology. We finished developing a new gripping test (GT) for measuring the precise finger motor for PD monkey model and human patients. The efficacy of deep brain stimulation for the precise finger motor was verified using GT and molecular image studies (positron emission tomography PET studies). Now we are analyzing these PET data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はサルPDモデル用の微細運動を計測できるGripping test(GT)を開発できた。この行動判定テストと分子イメージング技術を活用して、PD状態でのSTN-DBSにおける効果発現に関わる神経回路を同定し、粗大運動と微細運動の制御の神経回路の差異の解明できる。更にこの結果を受けて、微細運動の治療効果は粗大運動より弱い原因を究明し、臨床的に微細運動障害に対する最適なDBSターゲットとパラメーターを決定する方法を確立する。これらの成果は、現在行われているSTN-DBS治療に対してより効果的な刺激法に関する知見を提供し、治療ガイドラインの作成の際に有用となり得る。