Shear stiffness of intracranial tumors using MRE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sakai Naoto  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (20550172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹原 康雄  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (70188217)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 山下 修平  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90402312)
馬場 聡  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10242760)
難波 宏樹  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60198405)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / 頭蓋内腫瘍 / 硬さ / 弾性率 / MRI / MRE / エラストグラフィー / 脳神経外科 / MR Elastography / intracranial tumors / stiffness / consisitency / meningioma / pituitary adenoma / vestibular schwannoma / glioma / shear stiffness / tumor consistency / meningiomas / pituitary adenomas / vestibular shwannoma / gliomas
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The degree of tumor stiffness or consisitency is critical information for precise neurosurgical resection of intracranial tumors. MR eastography(MRE) is an emarging technology enabling the noninvasive assessment of the viscoelastic properties of tissues in vitro.We evaluated the stiffness of 4 common intracranial tumors:meningiomas,pituitary adenomas,vestibular schwannoma and gliomas using MRE and tested whether MRE had the potential to discriminate firm tumors preoperatively.As the result, MRE could evaluate those intracranial tumors on the basis of their physical property of shear stiffness. MRE may be useful in the preoperative discrimination of firm tumors.