Experimental research for the surgical target in Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2018)
Dokkyo Medical University (2016-2017)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Wakoto  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (80444446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤山 文乃  同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 教授 (20244022)
薗村 貴弘  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40347092)
高野 晋吾  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50292553)
本間 智  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40285581)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 大脳基底核 / ウイルスベクター / 臨床解剖 / ドーパミン / 脳血管 / Heubner反回動脈 / 静脈洞交会 / 腹側被蓋野 / 大脳皮質 / 脳動脈 / ウィリス動脈輪 / 黒質 / 線条体 / 大脳基底核回路 / 淡蒼球外節 / 視床下核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dopaminergic neurons in the midbrain mediate a variety of brain functions, such as motor control, emotion, and reward. We studied the axonal arborization of ventral tegmental area (VTA) neurons with Sindbis virus vectors that coded membrane-targeted green fluorescent protein (GFP). After the reconstruction of projection axons, some neurons in VTA were observed to project their axons to the limbic cortices. The other neurons sent axons to the olfactory tubercle, accumbens nucleus, and/or caudate-putamen. Many of these neurons were observed to form relatively high-dense bushes in their terminal fields with ambiguous varicosities. Detail morphological images of neurons derived from this new approach are used to elucidate the role of the neurons in the basal ganglia. These results would also contribute to understanding the clinicopathology of Parkinson’s disease and related syndromes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中脳ドーパミン系は、パーキンソン病、統合失調症などの疾患あるいは報酬行動・強化学習などに関与するとされる広域投射型モノアミン神経系の一つである。この新規手法によって見出された詳細な細胞形態は大脳基底核における神経細胞の役割を明らかにするとともに、パーキンソン病と関連疾患の臨床病理への理解を深めることに貢献するものと考えられる。