Multil-modal analysis of pathological network in epilepsy: challenge targeted for MRI negative epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionEhime University (2016-2017)
Kyoto University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kunieda Takeharu  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60609931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 理器  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00378754)
澤本 伸克  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90397547)
菊池 隆幸  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40625084)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords難治性てんかん / ネットワーク / てんかん外科 / 脳磁図 / 空間フィルター法 / SEEG / MEG / てんかん原生領域 / FDG-PET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electrocorticography (ECoG) recorded with chronically implanted intracranial can visualize brain activity directly, leading to the identification of epileptogenic areas. Recently, it has been suggested that clinical condition of epilepsy forms pathologically complicated neural network. In this study, we successfully visualized the spatial and temporal organization of epileptogenecity by means of the spatial filter analysis of magnetoencephalogram (MEG), instead of the conventional analysis of equivalent electric current dipole (ECD) model. In addition to this, stereotactic EEG (SEEG) methods was installed as approved clinical research for the intractable epilepsy cases. In comparison with other non-invasive imaging modality, the clinical significance of this new spatial filter analysis in MEG was validated. Eventually, these results contributed to clarify the complicated pathological condition of intractable epilepsy.