Development of surgical system for endoscopic endonasal skull base surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Masaaki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60346195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 甲村 英二  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30225388)
阿久津 宣行  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (90566019)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Tatsuo  株式会社衣川製作所
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords経鼻内視鏡下手術 / 手術機器 / 経鼻的内視鏡下手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a surgical sucker for endoscopic surgery, which can be steered and flexed after being introduced into the operative field. The necessary conditions such as outer diameter, steerable tip length and rigidity were evaluated and set as 3mm for outer diameter, 30-degree for tip bending angle and rigidity being able to dissect soft tissue. After completion of collaborative research agreement with the partner industry, first and second prototypes were manufactured and their maneuverability were evaluated. Problems in hand-held stability and maneuverability were picked up and the structure was re-designed. The irrigation port was additionally installed, and the material of the inner tube was changed to a sterilization-resistant one. The overall structure was simplified to reduce the cost, and buy making the sucking tip disposable, high merchantability was achieved.