Effect of deep brain stimulation to autonomic dysfunction in patients with Parkinson's desease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2018-2019)
Dokkyo Medical University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Tomoyuki  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (70345015)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 脳深部刺激療法 / 自律神経障害 / 下部尿路機能障害 / 排便障害 / 睡眠障害 / 自律神経機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have observed and analysed the changes of some autonomic functions and autonomic dysfunctions before and after the surgery of deep brain stimulation therapy to subtharamic nucleus (STN-DBS), because we evaluate the effect of STN-DBS for some autonomic functions and autonomic dysfunctions in patinets with Parkinson’s disease. And also we have done similar evaluation before and after the surgery of deep brain stimulation therapy to globus pallidus (Gpi-DBS). And to analyze the time-dependent change of the effect of both DBS therapy, we underwent the similar evaluation 3 mouths, 1 year and 3 years after the surgery. We have collected the many data about motor and non-motor symptom/sign before and after the surgery. Now we are analyzing about the effect of the surgery for some autonomic functions and autonomic dysfunctions. And we presented the some results of our study in neurological meeting and published it in neurological paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来DBSの自律神経系に対する影響と効果に関する検討は非常に少なく、また脳神経内科と脳神経外科のほか、自律神経系に関わる各科にわたる分野横断的な研究であるため、国内外において数少ない研究・試みである。現在、膨大なデータを解析中であるが、予想される結果・意義として、DBSの自律神経系への作用に関するデータ、自律神経系に関連する各種機能に対する安全性と有用性に関するデータ、自律神経系の変化によるQOLへの影響に関するデータなどを示すことができる。またDBSを受ける又は受けたPD患者およびDBSに携わる医療関係者に対して有益なデータを提供でき、PD診療に多大な貢献をなしうると考えている。