| Project/Area Number |
15K10370
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤巻 高光 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80251255)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | cranial nerve function / facial nerve / facial spasm / neuroprotection / 顔面神経麻痺 / 神経保護 / 顔面けいれん / facial nerve palsy / b;rain stem / brain stem |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was aimed to evaluate risk factors of cranial nerve dysfunction during surgery and develop methods of neuro-protection. During surgery of the facial spasm, functions of facial and auditory nerves were monitored. Both preoperative measurement of apparent diffusion coefficient of MRI and averaged evoked potential of facial nerve nucleus during surgery was difficult to measure constantly. The prevalence rates of hypertension and diabetes mellitus in the HFS patients were not higher than those in the general Japanese population. The severe compression of brain stem by vertebral arteries and the large amount of hemostatic agents such as oxidized cellulose could be risk factors of postoperative transient facial nerve palsy (p<0.10). Artificial cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) with a conditioned pH and electrolyte composition similar with that of human CSF has promoted and could be useful for recovery of delayed auditory brainstem response during surgery.