Application of projection mapping for brain surgery to visualize intracranial structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Keisuke  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (10345192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 直己  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (70345354)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプロジェクションマッピング / 拡張現実 / 脳神経外科 / スマートグラス / ナビゲーション / 脳神経外科手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To directly visualize pre-neurosurgical images, 3D images are to be produced and projected onto patient heads with the aid of Kinect V2 sensor. Projection onto four sides of two 3D-printed full-sized phantom heads led to the accuracy of 2.2±1.1mm by applying some specific computational processes. Projection under limited environment with patient hair or intubation tube, which is used during intraoperative anesthesia, provided the accuracy of 1.94±0.37 mm. To thoroughly exclude the effect of patient hair, 3D images were also visualized in the smart glasses. Information of patient head position using optical markers was acquired by motion capture cameras, and mechanical accuracy was 3.1±1.9mm. Application to two clinical cases disclosed the accuracy of 2.1±1.1mm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳神経外科手術前の画像をコンピュータディスプレーではなく直接的に頭皮上で可視化するプロジェクションマッピングの有用性と限界を明らかにした。また、副次的にスマートグラス(メガネ型ウェアラブル端末)への描出の方法論も見出すことができた。これら拡張現実の方法論が確立しその有用性が証明されれば多くの脳神経外科手術の安全性を高めることが期待される。