Research for mechanism of speech acquisition using new generation diffusion MRI and functional MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Sugano Hidenori  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90265992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 恵子  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (40407234)
中島 円  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50317450)
宮嶋 雅一  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (60200177)
新井 一  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (70167229)
青木 茂樹  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80222470)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳可塑性 / 言語獲得 / 機能MRI / 拡散MRI / コネクトーム / 言語 / fMRI / DTI / default mode network / コネクトーム解析 / バイリンガル / 言語機能 / reorganization
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cortical activation and fiber network alternation during speech acquisition were analyzed using functional MRI (fMRI) and diffusion MRI (dMRI). According to acquisition of second language, we classified the participants into the simultaneous bilinguals (0-6 years old) and the sequential bilinguals (7 years older) and compared to data of monolingual control. On fMRI during second language task, the sequential bilinguals showed broad activation on speech association area, but the simultaneous bilinguals had restricted activation. On connectome analysis using dMRI, the simultaneous bilinguals increase number of fibers (NOF) between right putamen to precentral gyrus, however the sequential bilinguals reduce NOF on speech association areas.
Early exposure of language could induce fiber network to obtain speech function. After paradigm change of language acquisition, broad cortical activation could be compensated for less fiber network.