The beta-band oscillatory activity of local field potentials and single neurons in patients with Parkinsons disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kazutaka  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20366579)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Takamitsu  日本大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (50158284)
FUKAYA Chikashi  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50287637)
OSHIMA Hideki  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20328735)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳深部刺激療法 / パーキンソン病 / βオシレーション / 局所電場電位 / 微小電極 / オシレーション / 脳深部神経活動電位記録 / 視床下核 / 微小電極記録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to assess the beta-band oscillation activity from local field potentials (LFPs) measured with microelectrodes during surgery for the subthalamic nucleus (STN) deep brain stimulation (DBS) in patients with Parkinson’s disease (PD; 4 patients, six sides). We assessed the maximum value of the power of the oscillation at the beta-band (beta power) within STN. Thus, on 5 out of 6 sides, the dorsal side within STN exhibited the maximum beta power within STN, corroborating a previous study on LFPs recorded with macroelectrodes, such as DBS electrodes, that reported the beta-band oscillation elevation in the dorsal side in STN in PD.
We examined the beta power outside STN, revealing a high beta power on 5 out of 6 sides at the dorsal side outside STN (average, 2.8 mm from the dorsal boundary of STN). The beta power may reflect the activities of surrounding structures such as the thalamus.