Dual-lead SCS for the treatment of poststroke pain and motor weakness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takamitsu  日本大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (50158284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深谷 親  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50287637)
Research Collaborator SEKIGUCHI Shinichi
MATSUDA Keiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脊髄刺激 / 脳卒中後疼痛 / 運動麻痺 / ケタミン / ドラッグチャレンジテスト / 脳卒中後運動麻痺 / 脊髄刺激療法 / ドラッグチャレンジ テスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have applied 5 Hz cervical SCS which induce muscle twitches of extremities in combination with conventional 20 Hz cervical SCS to induce paresthesia over the painful area in poststroke pain patients. The patients received 5 Hz cervical SCS to induce muscle twitches for five minutes in one session, and five sessions per day were carried out. In addition, patients underwent 20 Hz cervical SCS to induce paresthesia as much as they required. The %VAS score reduction 24 months after chronic SCS and the results of the ketamine test showed a significant correlation (r = 0.670, p = 0.001) by Pearson’s correlation coefficient test. In patients treated with a combination of cervical 5 Hz and 20 Hz SCS, the motor function of the upper extremities recovered remarkably.The combination of 5 Hz and 20 Hz SCS is a new neuromodulation and neurorehabilitation technique for poststroke pain with motor weakness.