Study on the CSF distribution disequilibrium, white matter integrity, and its relationship with L-PGDS in iNPH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe Tazuke Kofukai
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Namiko  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 第7研究部, 主任研究員 (80450237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永田 奈々恵  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (80390805)
Research Collaborator Toda Hiroki
Okada Tsutomu
Uemura Kengo
Shimoji Keigo
Tokuda Takahiko
Murayama Shigeo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords特発性正常圧水頭症 / 白質障害 / 髄液循環不全 / 脳の恒常性 / L-PGDS / tau / 拡散テンソル画像 / 正常圧水頭症 / 皮質の病理 / 白質の病理 / Tau / テンソル画像 / 脳室拡大 / 疾患による差異 / 神経変性マーカー / 共局在 / 変性疾患 / 拡散異方性 / 寡動 / 髄液マーカー / 髄液不均等分布 / 神経変性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the role of L-PGDS in idiopathic normal pressure hydrocephalus and in brain homeostasis. Previously, we found the intimate relationship between L-PGDS and tau as a CSF biomarker obtained through tap test. In this study, we confirmed the co-precipitation and co-localization of L-PGDS with tau. In addition, we found the characteristic distribution of fibers in tight high convexity which significantly correlate with L-PGDS on MRI FA map. These findings will further elucidate the underlying mechanism of idiopathic normal pressure hydrocephalus as a CSF circulation and homeostasis failure, particularly in aged patients accompanied by white matter damage and neurodegenerative disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢に伴う脳の髄液循環不全から恒常性の破綻に至る病態の表現型の一つとして特発性正常圧水頭症は重要な疾患である。本疾患を特徴づける形態である高位円蓋部狭小化とL-PGDSの分布の相関は、本物質の脳機能恒常性維持における重要な役割を裏付けると共に、病理学的特徴に乏しく捉え所の難しい本疾患の一面を可視化する手段と考えられる。