Development of imaging method and novel clinical application for intraoperative diagnostic in microneurosurgery using photoacoustic imaging technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
OTANI NAOKI  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 脳神経外科, 講師 (20573637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 健太郎  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 脳神経外科学, 教授 (30200364)
石原 美弥  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 医用工学, 教授 (30505342)
平沢 壮  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 医用工学, 助教 (60583086)
和田 孝次郎  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 脳神経外科学, 准教授 (70649409)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords顕微鏡下手術 / 光音響画像 / 脳外科手術 / 手術機器 / 手術支援 / 脳血行再建 / 脳腫瘍 / 頸動脈プラーク / 脳神経外科 / 光音響技術 / 脳血管障害 / 脳出血 / 脳血管 / 頭蓋内診断 / 画像診断 / 超音波エコー / 術中診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In brain microsurgery, it is important to confirm the prompt, accurate and reproducible positional relationship between the lesion and surrounding cerebral vessels intraoperatively. We herein focus on intraoperative application of photoacoustic imaging technology, which spotlighted as a new image diagnostic tool. This method enabling imaging of a fine vascular network without using a contrast medium but there was no application to brain surgery operation. We have performed successful non-invasive visualization of subcutaneous blood vessels, cerebral vascular vessels of brain tumor vessels. We also confirmed the abnormal brain lesion and the visualization of the surrounding cerebral vessels. In addition, we enable to evaluate the machine characteristics such as spatial resolution, sensitivity, operability and reproducibility during the operative procedure. These data revealed its usefulness in micro-neurosurgery.