Project/Area Number |
15K10380
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | Chiba Cancer Center (Research Institute) |
Principal Investigator |
Isogai Eriko 千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 発がん研究グループ 実験動物研究室, 上席研究員 (40300917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
若林 雄一 千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 発がん研究グループ 実験動物研究室, 室長 (40303119)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHIRA Miki 千葉県がんセンター研究所, がんゲノム研究室, 室長 (20311384)
HASEGAWA Yuzo 千葉県がんセンター研究所, 脳神経外科, 医師 (60436409)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 神経発生 / 水頭症 / モデル動物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
100 % of double transgenic mice (Tg) of Lmo3 and Hen2 developed hydrocephalus. The cortex, ventricular and subventricular zone were thin and intermediate progenitor cells (IPC) were increased in cortex of embryo. Over-expression of both of Lmo3 and Hen2 by in utero electroporation increased IPC but not neuron and each of them decreased IPC and increased neuron. Therefore, over-expression of each gene might decrease IPC and deplete stem cells by premature neurogenesis. On the other hand, over-expression of both genes might deplete stem cells by induction of excess IPC. Both cases could lead to aberrant neuronal development and hydrocephalus.