Project/Area Number |
15K10382
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
TOHRU IRIE 北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30609839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小野寺 智洋 北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70547174)
遠山 晴一 北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (60301884)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 荷重免荷型トレッドミル / 三次元歩行計測 / 人工関節置換術 / 人工膝関節置換術 / 人工股関節置換術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated the three-dimensional gait analysis of patients who underwent total hip replacement for osteoarthritis under conditions of 50% load, 75% load, 100% load using anti-gravity treadmill. We performed the measurement preoperatively, 3 weeks postoperatively, 6 weeks postoperatively. At 3 weeks postoperatively, the maximum knee joint extension angle at 50% load significantly increased compared to 100% load. At 6 weeks postoperatively, the maximum hip joint flexion angle at 50% load significantly decreased compared to 100% load and the maximum knee joint extension angle at 50% load significantly increased compared to 100% load. The current study suggested that the rehabilitation using an anti-gravity treadmill may be effective especially at preoperatively to 3 weeks postoperatively and that this is more effective to maintain the load amount up to 75% load.