Electrophysiological and biomechanical analysis of the knee with unstable patella
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Eiichi  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00361014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石橋 恭之  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80292142)
奈良岡 琢哉  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90466508)
木村 由佳  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40455746)
塚本 利昭  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 療法士長 (10374852)
牧野 美里  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (80565507)
藤田 有紀  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00759300)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膝蓋骨不安定症 / 筋活動 / 関節キネマティクス / 三次元動作解析 / 下肢筋活動 / 内側膝蓋大腿靱帯再建術 / 膝周囲筋活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eighteen patients treated with medial patellofemoral ligament reconstruction for unstable patella were involved in this study. Preoperative and postoperative 1 year, lower limb muscle activity and joint kinematics were evaluated with surface electromyography and 3-dimensial motion analysis during 90 degrees- and 180 degrees-turning. All patients showed improvements in subjective symptoms, physical examinations, radiographic patellofemoral alignment, functional knee scores and patient-reported outcome measures at postoperative 1 year. However, no significant change was detected in any parameters of lower limb joint kinematics, kinetics or muscle activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膝蓋骨不安定症は膝蓋骨が大腿骨滑車に対して相対的に外側偏位することで臨床症状を呈する疾患である。これまでその治療効果は徒手検査やX線検査などの限られた方法でしか評価されておらず、特に自覚症状を呈する動的場面での科学的な評価法は未確立のままである。本研究では電気生理学的手法および生体力学的手法を用いて、膝蓋骨不安定症への治療効果を明らかにしようと試みたが期待していた成果は得られなかった。この原因として、膝蓋骨不安定症の発症には複数の発生因子が関与し、それらの関与の度合いが個々の症例により大きく異なることが考えられた。研究対象数を増やし主たる発生因子にもとづきタイプ別に解析を行うことが必要である。