The preventive effect of ursolic acid on the degeneration of rotator cuff muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Takagishi Kenji  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (70154763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 敦史  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (30400732)
一ノ瀬 剛  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70742550)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIBUCHI Noriyuki  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80234681)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肩関節 / 腱板断裂 / 骨格筋変性 / 廃用性筋萎縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We administered ursolic acid, which is reported to have inhibitory effect on atrophy and degeneration of skeletal muscle, to large rotator cuff tear (RCT) rat model. However, we could not find any effect of ursolic acid on our rat model.
Next, we examined a natural course of muscle atrophy in large RCT rat model. We sacrificed the rats at 1, 2, 4, 8,and 16 weeks after the surgery, and collected the supraspinatus (SSP) and infraspinatus (ISP) muscles and weighed it. The weight ratio of SSP muscle significantly reduced at 16 weeks after the surgery than at 1 week, and the weight ratio of ISP muscle significantly reduced at 4 weeks after the surgery than 1 week. These results suggested that the muscle atrophy in large RCT started earlier in ISP muscle than SSP muscle.