Anti-cytokine therapy for lumbar spinal disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ohtori Seiji  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40361430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 和久  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20179477)
山内 かづ代  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任講師 (30648069)
折田 純久  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (60638310)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腰痛 / サイトカイン / 疼痛 / 治療 / 腰椎疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory cytokines and aberrant innervation have attracted attention as therapeutic targets for discogenic low back pain (DLBP). Anti-tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α) and interleukin-6 (IL-6) inhibitors are reportedly effective for DLBP. Studies have reported increased vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) levels, which increase inflammatory cytokines and aberrant innervation, in painful discs in animals and humans. Here, we prospectively investigated the efficacy of a VEGF inhibitor for DLBP. Low back pain at 2, 3 and 4 weeks post-administration significantly decreased after injection of VEGF inhibitor. Serum cytokine levels did not significantly change and no harmful side effects were observed after administration of VEGF. Anti-VEGF therapy is more effective at alleviating DLBP.