A rat model of cervical compressive myelopathy mimicking dynamic factors at the intervertebral segment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Furuya Takeo  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00507337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 正志  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50281712)
國府田 正雄  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50361449)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脊髄症 / ラット / 頚髄 / 動的因子 / 圧迫性脊髄症 / 胸髄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A model of cervical compressive myelopathy (CCM) using a water-absorbable polymer sheet placed under the cervical laminae in rats, providing static spinal cord compression has been reported. The objectives of this study were to validate an ideal animal model of CCM that simulates not only static compression, but also dynamic factors. We developed a new model in rats using two polymer sheets. Two separate sheets were inserted under the C4–C5 laminae to provide a dynamic factor at the C4-5 intervertebral segment. The locomotor outcomes for the two-sheet model were worse than those for the one-sheet conventional model. Histology revealed anterior horn motor neuron loss and corticospinal demyelination were more severe in the two-sheet model than in the one-sheet model. The rat model with two sheets inserted showed more severe myelopathy than the model with one sheet and is useful as a model of severe CCM that simulates dynamic factors and slowly progressive compression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
圧迫性脊髄症の発症には脊髄への静的圧迫に加え、圧迫部位での動的因子(動き)の関与が重要とされる。水膨張シートを脊髄の上に2枚並べて挿入し、2枚の切れ目での圧迫部位における動きを再現した今回のラット圧迫性脊髄症モデルは、従来の1枚シートによる圧迫モデルと比べ、より重度の脊髄症を呈することが明らかとなった。このことから、動的因子が加わることによって、圧迫性脊髄症の神経症状はより重篤化することが証明された。本研究から得られた知見は、臨床において、可動性の大きな症例に対し固定術を併用することの有効性を支持する重要な基礎的データであると考える。