Factors related to QOL of patients with bone metastases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHINODA YUSUKE  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80456110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松平 浩  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (10302697)
澤田 良子  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院診療医 (30648308)
岩瀬 哲  埼玉医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60372372)
芳賀 信彦  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80251263)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords転移性骨腫瘍 / リハビリテーション / 緩和ケア / ADL / QOL / 骨転移 / 運動器管理 / PS / がん / キャンサーボード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Questionnaires (EQ-5D, NRS(Numerical Rating Scale) for pain, EORTC QLQ-PAL15 and BM22, generic screening tool, K6) were self-completed by 64 patients with bone metastasis recruited from April 2015 to June 2016 in our hospital. Of the 64 patients, 31 were male and 33 were female. Average age was 63.7. The average EQ-5D score was 0.58+-0.24. NRS, Physical Functioning (PAL15), Functional Interference (BM22), Emotional Functioning (PAL15), generic screening tool, K6, and PS (Performance Status) were co-related to EQ-5D by p<0.001. Psychosocial Aspects (BM22), SRE, previous chemotherapy, serum Ca corrected by Alb, and CRP were co-related to EQ-5D by p<0.05.
In conclusion, pain, physical function, and psychological factors seem to have strong effects on QOL of patients with bone metastasis. Consultation to physiatrists, orthopaedic surgeons, and clinical pshychotherapist might be important for improving the QOL of these patients.