A biomechanical investigation of the osteoporotic spine with spinal instability -advantage of semi-rigid spinal instrumentation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Demura Satoru  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (00348228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田原 大輔  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20447907)
村上 英樹  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (70334779)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJII MORIYUKI  金沢大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40735453)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨粗鬆症性椎体骨折 / semi-rigid rod / 有限要素解析 / 破壊要素解析 / 力学実験 / 模擬骨 / semi-rigid fixation / 繰り返し圧縮実験 / 隣接椎体骨折
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analysis of finite element model was performed using the load increment method with the osteoporotic vertebral body fracture. The model which had smaller rod stiffness showed suppression of microfracture in the vertebral body and reduction of the stress concentration. Semi-rigid stabilization for osteoporotic vertebral fractures might have a potential to prevent loosening of pedicle screw or the incidence of fracture.