Pathological of neuropathic pain with chronic progressive spinal cord compression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Takeura Naoto  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特別研究員 (00615304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中嶋 秀明  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 講師 (10397276)
内田 研造  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (60273009)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脊髄慢性圧迫 / twyマウス / MAPK / マクロファージ / 頚椎症性脊髄症 / 脊髄障害性疼痛 / 脊髄血液関門 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 慢性圧迫脊髄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify the cell type that expressed p-p38 and p-ERK MAPK in spinal cord with chronic compression. Of 12 weeks old twy/twy mice, double stained cells for p-ERK and CD11b were rarely found. The cell markers showed that p-p38 MAPK-IR cells completely co-localized with CD11b, but not with either GFAP or NeuN at all-time points examined. The rate of MAPK-positive/ GFP-positive cells was higher as the degree of the compression of spinal cord. As a result of this research, we suggested that in the spinal cord with chronic compression the failure and hyperpermeability of BSCB could be occur according to compression degree and that hematogenous macrophage would be random migration in the spinal cord could be as one of the clinical condition of the neuropathic pain.