Dynamics and polarization of the macrophage in degenerative intervertebral discs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kokubo Yasuo  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (70377456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 研造  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (60273009)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords椎間板 / 変性 / マクロファージ / 極性変化 / キメララット / ヒト / 椎間板変性 / ラット / 極性 / 疼痛 / 血管進入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the rat with intervertebral disc degeneration model, M1 macrophages infiltrated from 1 to 2 weeks after injury, and M2 macrophages appeared 2 weeks after injury and gradually decreased. In the disc 8 weeks after injury, only M2 macrophages existed at the portion of outer layer of degenerated annuls fibrosus. The macrophages that appeared 1 week after injury including M2 macrophages at 8 weeks were demonstrated that were of marrow origin by the GFP positive chimeric rats.
In the degenerated human intervertebral discs that were harvested by anterior decompression surgery of cervical spine, the granulation tissue with rich newly developed blood vessels contained a lot of macrophages, and also included appearance of neurotrophic factors and nerve fibers with its receptors. On the other hand, the granulation tissue with a lot of M2 macrophages include less blood vessels and nerve fibers.