Clarification of age-related changes in intervertebral discs and development of new anti-cytokine therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HARO Hirotaka  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10313264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 康  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00228628)
安藤 隆  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (10377492)
高橋 淳  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (60345741)
大場 哲郎  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (70456490)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAYAMA Yoshihiro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (20596994)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords椎間板変性 / PAR-1 / 椎間板器官培養 / マクロファージ / 炎症賦活メカニズム / 椎間板変性犬モデル / 抗サイトカイン療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is an urgent task to reduce physical disorder caused by low back pain, reduce health inequality and extend healthy life span. Inflammation associated with disc degeneration and sensory nerve invasion are reported as one cause of low back pain. In this study, as a novel mechanism of inflammation induction, PAR-1 agonist stimulation was assumed and PAR-1 receptor expression in mouse intervertebral disc was shown. In addition, it proved that the migration ability of mouse macrophages is actually enhanced by cytokines released by this stimulation.
These results lead to clarification of disc degenerative processes and activation of inflammation. Furthermore, we aim to become a new treatment for low back pain by blocking this molecule.