Pathogenic analysis of stenosis tenosynovitis using ovariectomized mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Shigeharu  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (10242679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二村 圭祐  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00462713)
林 正徳  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (20624703)
加藤 博之  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (40204490)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords狭窄性腱鞘炎 / エストロゲン / エストロゲン受容体 / 閉経 / エストロゲンレセプター / 滑膜内腱 / Saa / 閉経モデルマウス / 腱鞘炎 / 腱細胞 / 腱鞘滑膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stenosing tenosynovitis is often diagnosed in postmenopausal women or perinatal women. However, little is known about the pathogenic mechanism of tenosynovitis. We attempted to clarify the relationship between estrogen and pathogenesis of tenosynovitis using ovariectomized (OVT) mice. Real-time PCR analysis of OVT mice demonstrated an increased expression of estrogen receptor alpha (ERα) in the intrasynovial tendon. RNA-sequence analysis detected 30 genes that showed more than twice the expression of ERαcompared to the OVT group, and included SAA1 and SAA3 genes as acute inflammatory markers. Our results suggest that estrogen plays an important role in maintaining the homeostasis of intrasynovial tendons, and a failure of the homeostasis caused by the lack of estrogen may lead to the development of tenosynovitis.