Examination of AGBL5 gene in congenital scoliosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yukio  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (00549488)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遺伝子 / 骨系統疾患 / 生体内発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The etiology of congenital scoliosis, in which the occurrence is approximately 1 in 2000 birth, is largely unknown. This time, we newly identified the de novo mutation in the AGBL5 gene. Since this gene is highly conserved among the species, it is considered that its function is essential. In this study, we mainly used zebrafish model. Consequently, whole-mount ISH revealed that the expression was localized around head, eyes, and pectoral fins. Also, the morpholino-mediated knockdown showed the dorso-ventral patterning defects and the reguration of BMP signaling by AGBL5. In addition, mouse 10T1/2 cells showed that ALP activities were down-regulated by AGBL5 gene transfection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ある病気の原因を同定し、その役割を明らかにすることができれば、病態の理解に繋がり、かつ将来的な新規の診断方法の確立や治療法の開発につながる。本研究成果により、これまで原因が不明であった先天性側弯症の新しい診断方法の確立や治療法の確立に繋がると期待でき、社会的な幅員ははかりしれない。