Identification of novel microRNA and elucidation of tenocyte differentiation mechanism using tenocyte culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Masanori  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (20624703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 茂晴  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (10242679)
加藤 博之  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (40204490)
植村 一貴  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (50624706)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腱細胞 / マイクロRNA / Myostatin / 筋芽細胞株 / 標的遺伝子 / GDF8 / miRNA / Smad7 / Tppp3 / ALK-smad2/3シグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, microRNAs(miRNAs) have been emerged as important regulators in cell differentiation. However, miRNAs which regulate tenocyte differentiation have not been identified. In this study, we used a tenocyte culture system established in our previous study to identify and characterize new miRNAs that control tenocyte differentiation. Our study revealed that miR-675-3p, the expression of which decreases immediately after induction of differentiation, has the effect of promoting differentiation of tenocytes, suppressing the expression of Mef2a and Mef2c detected as its target gene. Our results suggest that miR-675-3p suppresses the expression of Mef2a and Mef2c, whereby controlling tenocyte differentiation.